Biennial Conference 2022

Wednesday, November 9 (12pm) - Friday, November 11, 2022 (5pm US/Central)

Marriott San Antonio Rivercenter
101 Bowie St. [map]
San Antonio, TX 78205



Schedule of Sessions and Special Events



Back to View Meeting

Wednesday November 09, 2022

12:00 pm - 06:00 pm Registration (Day 1) - Registration I / Foyer
Sign in and collect your name badge and other conference materials from the NAES registration desk.
12:30 pm - 04:30 pm Offsite Visit: San Antonio Food Bank - 5200 Enrique M. Barrera Parkway
Begin Biennial Conference with service, by visiting the San Antonio Food Bank. Groups and individuals work together to sort and/or pack produce, non-perishable foods, and household items, preparing them for distribution. Duties may include checking for expiration dates, opened packages and spoilage, labeling cans, and packing bags of food or household items.

Not available for onsite registration. Pre-registered attendees must also register with the Food Bank.
01:00 pm - 04:30 pm Deep Dive: New Chaplains - Conference Rooms 3–4
Dive into school chaplaincy in this pre-conference event. Intended for chaplains in their first three years of chaplaincy.
 
The Rev. David A. Madison D.Min. photo The Rev. David A. Madison D.Min.
Executive Director
National Association of Episcopal Schools
Monica M. Gillespie Ph.D. photo Monica M. Gillespie Ph.D.
Associate Director
National Association of Episcopal Schools
Deep Dive: New Heads of School - Conference Rooms 16–17
Dive into Episcopal school headship in this pre-conference event. Intended for heads in their first three years of headship.
 
Ms. Khadija Addel Fredericks photo Ms. Khadija Addel Fredericks
Head of School
Saint Andrew's Episcopal School
The Rev. Scott J. Brown photo The Rev. Scott J. Brown
Head of School
TMI Episcopal
03:00 pm - 04:30 pm Episcopal Urban School Alliance Meeting - Conference Room 8
Invitation only.
05:00 pm - 06:30 pm Muhlenberg & Friends Reception - Conference Rooms 20–21
Invitation only.

Thursday November 10, 2022

07:00 am - 06:00 pm Registration (Day 2) - Registration I / Foyer
If you haven't already, collect your name badge and other conference materials from the NAES registration desk.
07:30 am - 08:00 am Morning Prayer - Conference Rooms 20-21
08:00 am - 08:30 am First-Time Attendee Orientation - Conference Room 1-2
Sign up for this event if this is your first time attending NAES Biennial Conference!
08:00 am - 08:45 am Morning Coffee • Exhibitor Meet & Greet - Foyer
08:45 am - 10:00 am Opening General Session & Keynote Speaker - Salons B-C-E-F
Sponsored by RG175
 
Mr. Jon E. Meacham photo Mr. Jon E. Meacham
Canon Historian
Washington National Cathedral
Biography
10:00 am - 10:30 am Exhibitor Meet & Greet
10:30 am - 11:30 am (A) Panel Discussion & Workshops - Conference Rooms 1-2
Attend a panel discussion addressing the themes raised in Jon Meacham's preceding keynote address—or attend one of the following workshops.
 
The Rev. Scott J. Brown photo The Rev. Scott J. Brown
Head of School
TMI Episcopal
Ms. Chelsea Collins photo Ms. Chelsea Collins
Head of School
St. Luke's Episcopal School
Edward Trusty Ed.D. photo Edward Trusty Ed.D.
Head of School
St. Paul's School for Boys
A1 - Creating Change Through Parent Programs - Conference Rooms 3–4
A2 - Angels in Action - Conference Room 8
A3 - Onboarding for Equity: An Associate Headship - Conference Room 9
A4 - The Chaplain and the DEI Practitioner: An Inclusive Roadmap - Conference Room 10
A5 - Creating a Thriving Culture of Chapel Talks - Conference Room 11
A6 - Restorative Practices for Educators: How to Get Started - Conference Rooms 16–17
A7 - How to create your own "Global Faith and Service" Class - Conference Room 14
A8 - Joyful and Inclusive School Communities Supported with Technology - Conference Room 18
11:30 am - 12:00 pm Exhibitor Meet & Greet
12:00 pm - 01:15 pm Awards Luncheon - Salons B-C-E-F
Included with your conference registration, celebrate with us as we honor our Ruth Jenkins Award and John D. Verdery Award recipients.
01:15 pm - 01:45 pm Exhibitor Meet & Greet - Foyer
01:45 pm - 02:45 pm (B) Featured Speaker & Workshops - Conference Rooms 1-2
Hear from a featured speaker or attend one of the following workshops.
Sponsored by the Association of Episcopal Colleges.
 
The Rev. Bradley S. Hauff DClinPsy photo The Rev. Bradley S. Hauff DClinPsy
Missioner for Indigenous Ministries
The Episcopal Church
B1 - Handling Parents in the Age of Enablement - Conference Rooms 3–4
B2 - Courageous Leadership and Challenging Conversations - Conference Room 8
B3 - Dashboards: Visualizing Data to Create Change - Conference Room 9
B4 - Changed for Good: Pandemic Lessons and Fresh Ideas for Chapel - Conference Room 10
B5 - Implementing a Cathedral Model for Chaplaincy - Conference Room 11
B6 - Integrating Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Into Your Investment Portfolio - Conference Rooms 16–17
B7 - The Heart and Soul of SEL - Conference Room 14
B8 - Using an Orientation on Episcopal Identity to Foster Community - Conference Room 18
B9 - Maintaining School Momentum and Accountability during a Head of School Search - Conference Room 19
02:45 pm - 03:30 pm Afternoon Refresher • Exhibitor Meet & Greet - Foyer
Sponsored by The Episcopal Church Youth Ministries and Safe Church, Safe Communities.
03:30 pm - 04:30 pm (C) Featured Speaker & Workshops - Conference Rooms 1-2
Hear from a featured speaker or attend one of the following workshops.
Sponsored by Chazin & Company.
 
Eric Cooper photo Eric Cooper
CEO, San Antonio Food Bank

Biography
C1 - Trustees are from Mars—School Heads are from Venus: A Practical Guide for Understanding the Personality Differences between Corporate and Independent School Leaders - Conference Rooms 3–4
C2 - Telling Stories for Chapel - Conference Room 8
C3 - The Servant Leader: Follow me, I’m right behind you! - Conference Room 9
C4 - Shared Leadership: The Role of the Rector in a Parish Day School - Conference Room 10
C5 - Creating Sacred Space: Strategies for Building Your School’s Episcopal Identity - Conference Room 11
C6 - Be the Change: DEIB and the Legal Landscape - Conference Rooms 16–17
C7 - Be Strong and Courageous: Building a Youth Toolkit for 16 Days of Activism Against Gender-Based Violence - Conference Room 14
C8 - Theology Offers Good News for Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Work in Schools - Conference Room 18
C9 - Workplace Investigations and Employee Separations - Conference Room 19
05:00 pm - 06:30 pm Conference Eucharist - Salons B-C-E-F
06:30 pm - 07:30 pm Reception • Exhibitor Meet & Greet - Foyer
Included in your conference registration.
06:30 pm - 09:00 pm Movie Screening: My Name Is Pauli Murray - Conference Rooms 1–3
My Name Is Pauli Murray is an 2021 American documentary film, directed by Betsy West and Julie Cohen, written by West, Cohen, Talleah Bridges McMahon and Cinque Northern. It follows the life of lawyer, activist, and Episcopal priest, Pauli Murray.

Friday November 11, 2022

07:00 am - 05:00 pm Registration (Day 3) - Registration I / Foyer
If you haven't already, collect your name badge and other conference materials from the NAES registration desk.
07:30 am - 08:00 am Morning Prayer - Conference Rooms 20-21
08:00 am - 08:45 am Morning Coffee • Exhibitor Meet & Greet - Foyer
09:00 am - 10:00 am (D) Featured Speaker & Workshops - Conference Rooms 1-2
Hear from a featured speaker or attend one of the following workshops.
Sponsored by Dudley & Prehn Consultants.

 
Mrs. Kristin L. Smith Esq. photo Mrs. Kristin L. Smith Esq.
Attorney At Law
Fisher & Phillips LLP
D1 - Communications in Times of Crisis: Hope Is Not a Strategy - Conference Rooms 3–4
D2 - Management, Messaging, and Mission: How ECE Programs Have Navigated the Pandemic - Conference Room 8
D3 - Strong and Courageous Governance: Unlocking Possibilities for Boards and Heads - Conference Room 9
D4 - What is truth? - Conference Room 10
D5 - My Name is Pauli Murray: A Workshop to Develop and Enhance Curriculum On Gender, Race, and Equity - Conference Room 11
D6 - Creating a Culture of Belonging through the lens of Mind, Brain & Education and Diversity, Equity & Belonging - Conference Rooms 16–17
D7 - Conduct a Technology Self-Audit (and Tips for Filling the Gaps) - Conference Room 14
D8 - Communication as a Pastoral Imperative - Conference Room 18
D9 - Haiti Partnerships: How to Know Whether "Doing Good" Actually Does Good? - Conference Room 19
10:00 am - 10:30 am Exhibitor Meet & Greet - Foyer
10:30 am - 11:30 am (E) Featured Speaker & Workshops - Conference Rooms 1-2
Hear from a featured speaker or attend one of the following workshops.
Sponsored by the Southwestern Association of Episcopal Schools
 
The Rev. Mark Jefferson Ph.D. photo The Rev. Mark Jefferson Ph.D.
Assistant Professor of Homiletics
Virginia Theological Seminary
E1 - Stop the Gap: A Different Annual Giving Paradigm - Conference Rooms 3–4
E2 - "Peekaboo" with God is More than a Game: How Anyone Can Lead a Joyful and Impactful Preschool Chapel Program - Conference Room 8
E3 - Heads of Color in Episcopal Schools: What Do We Know Now, What Does the Future Look Like? - Conference Room 9
E4 - Jesus is the Vine, We are the Branches - Conference Room 10
E5 - Chapel Bytes and Other Pandemic-Inspired Innovations - Conference Room 11
E6 - Teaching Enslavement for Empowerment and Empathy - Conference Rooms 16–17
E7 - Providing K-12 Comprehensive Sexuality Education in Episcopal Schools - Conference Room 14
E8 - Make Character Development a Priority - Conference Room 18
E9 - The Practice of Religious Pluralism - Conference Room 19
11:30 am - 01:15 pm Exhibitor Meet & Greet - Foyer
12:00 pm - 01:15 pm ($) Affinity Group Luncheons
Administrators Luncheon - Salon B
Chaplains & Teachers of Religion Luncheon - Salon D
Sponsored by The Episcopal Church Office of Global Partnerships.
DEIJ Practitioners Luncheon - Salon C
Sponsored by Virginia Theological Seminary
Faculty Luncheon - Salon B
Heads of School & ECE Directors Luncheon - Salon A
Sponsored by The Education Group
Rectors Luncheon - Salon B
Trustees & Vestry Members Luncheon - Salon B
01:30 pm - 02:30 pm (F) Featured Speaker & Workshops - Conference Rooms 1-2
Hear from the featured speakers or attend one of the following workshops.
Sponsored by Aligned Influence.
 
Mr. Ron Kim photo Mr. Ron Kim
Head of School
The Bishop's School
Stephanie Rogen photo Stephanie Rogen
Principal and Founder of Greenwich Leadership Partners

Biography
F1 - “Do as I Say, Not as I…D’Oh!”: How Schools Accidentally Teach Behavior That Doesn’t Align with Our Values - Conference Rooms 3–4
F2 - “The Way of the World”: Is it fair? World Folktales for Exploring and Discussing Fairness and Justice - Conference Room 8
F3 - Via Media: Leading From the Middle - Conference Room 9
F4 - Interreligious Hospitality: A Chapel Paradigm for Episcopal High Schools - Conference Room 10
F5 - Chapel is the Window: Co-creation of Chapel through a DEIJ Lens - Conference Room 11
F6 - Starting a DEIJ Program - Conference Rooms 16–17
F7 - How Innovative Episcopal Schools are Navigating Social Media, SEL, and Current Events - Conference Room 14
F8 - Using Episcopal Identity as a Guide to Launch Affinity Groups: Lessons Learned from a K-8 Campus - Conference Room 18
F9 - Admissions Data 101: Learn the Stats and Metrics you Need to Meet Your Goals - Conference Room 19
02:45 pm - 04:00 pm Closing General Session - Salons B-C-E-F